Giant leatherback sea turtle caught by fishermen in Bayelsa State, Nigeria

A giant leatherback sea turtle was caught on Friday by fishermen in Foropa, Bayelsa State and the photos have been going viral on the internet.

In a social media report by one Caesar, members of the community were so excited over the catch and were already set to make the sea turtle into peppersoup.

Giant leatherback sea turtle caught by fishermen in Bayelsa State, Nigeria
Giant leatherback sea turtle caught by fishermen in Bayelsa State, Nigeria—

This has actually garnered a whole lot of reactions on social media as most Nigerians implored them to return the endangered species into the sea.

Although it is not clear if the animal has been killed.

See photos:

 

More Information on it from  Conserve Turtles

Common Name: Leatherback – named for its unique shell which is composed of a layer of thin, tough, rubbery skin, strengthened by thousands of tiny bone plates that makes it look “leathery.”

Scientific Name: Dermochelys coriacea

Description: Head has a deeply notched upper jaw with 2 cusps. The leatherback is the only sea turtle that lacks a hard shell. Its carapace is large, elongated and flexible with 7 distinct ridges running the length of the animal. Composed of a layer of thin, tough, rubbery skin, strengthened by thousands of tiny bone plates, the carapace does not have scales, except in hatchlings. All flippers are without claws. The carapace is dark grey or black with white or pale spots, while the plastron is whitish to black and marked by 5 ridges. Hatchlings have white blotches on carapace

Read Also:👇🏾

Nigeria’s Minister of Women Affairs and Social Development, appoints her daughter, Violet Osunde,her Special Assistant in office.

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.